Declaration of Consent

I hereby give consent to Coloplast to use my personal data to provide Coloplast® Care services, send marketing materials and offers, and to improve Coloplast’s products and services. I also agree to receive phone calls, text messages, emails to assist me in product usage, troubleshooting and updates.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, for further information about Coloplast’s handling of your personal data and your rights, please see the privacy notice below.

Privacy notice

As the responsible data controllers Coloplast A/S, Holtedam 1, Humlebaek, Denmark and Coloplast (India) Private Limited, IGL Complex, 4th Floor, Right Wing, Tower 3, Plot No. 2B, Sector 126, Noida, UP, Delhi NCR 201304, India, Coloplast will ensure that the personal information you provide when signing up (name, phone number and e-mail address) and in subsequent exchanges regarding Coloplast® Care (e.g. gender, age, product use and history, and health information) (“the personal data”) is treated with care and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Coloplast will only process the personal data to provide Coloplast® Care services, send marketing materials and offers, and to improve Coloplast’s products and services. The legal basis for this is consent, cf. article 6(1)(a) and 9(2)(a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Coloplast’s employees will process the information exclusively for the specified purposes. Coloplast will in certain cases use systems run on third-party platforms. Such cases will imply a transfer of data to the third parties, but solely for the specified purposes and with the third parties acting on instruction from Coloplast. Data may be collected and processed across the Coloplast network, which may entail processing of personal data inside and outside the European Economic Area. In such cases, an adequate level of protection will be ensured by the third parties being subject to the standard contractual clauses on data protection adopted by the EU or to an EU-approved certification mechanism on data protection. For further information about this please consult Coloplast’s data protection officer (details below).

The personal data will be kept as long as you are signed up for Coloplast® Care. You will be asked to renew your subscription for Coloplast® Care within 3-5 years. The data will be deleted if you cancel or refrain from renewing your subscription to Coloplast® Care, or if you withdraw your consent or request deletion of your data (which also will constitute termination of your subscription for Coloplast® Care).

You can write to inprivacyrequests@coloplast.comat any time to request: (i) access to your data, (ii) rectification or deletion of your data, (iii) restrictions in respect of the processing of your data, (iv) to receive your data in machine-readable format (data portability), or (v) to withdraw your consent. Exercising the above rights will not result in any adverse consequences on your part. If you wish to learn more about how Coloplast processes personal data, please visit Coloplast’s global privacy notice.

Coloplast has appointed a data protection officer. If you have any questions regarding the way Coloplast processes personal data, please email our data protection officer at dataprotectionoffice@coloplast.com or send a letter addressed to Coloplast, attn. Data Protection Officer. Complaints regarding the way Coloplast processes personal data should also be sent to our data protection officer. If you are dissatisfied with the way Coloplast treats a complaint received, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. In Denmark, the relevant authority is the Danish Data Protection Agency (www.datatilsynet.dk).

For other queries or questions (e.g. about Coloplast® Care) you may contact Coloplast via e-mail at cin@coloplast.com

       

       

Assistance and Guidance just a call away!

Our Care programs, designed for people living with an ostomy, offer straight-forward advice, personalized support and inspiration. Care is available when you need it. Our dedicated regional language speaking CARE team of advisors and specialists are here to help you live a better life by helping you do more of the things you love, so you can be you!

1800 102 0550     Enroll Now